City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Stunning aerial capture of Hiroshima Peace Memorial Dome, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

How much does a trip to Hiroshima, Japan cost?

Photo made by Hoi Wai on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Hiroshima, Japan for 2 people costs about €815 (¥145,000) on a mid-range budget, from €600 (¥106,000) travelling cheaply up to €1,170 (¥207,000) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€815
¥145,000
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€135 (¥24,200)
per person per day
Stay€545 (¥97,100)
Food & drinks€130 (¥23,200)
Local transport€70 (¥12,500)
Sights & activities€69 (¥12,300)
Total€815 (¥145,000)

Cost per person per day in Hiroshima, Japan

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€79¥14,100€91¥16,200€120¥21,100
Food & drinks€13¥2,290€22¥3,870€31¥5,530
Local transport€3¥575€12¥2,080€21¥3,770
Sights & activities€4.5¥790€12¥2,060€23¥4,110
Total per person per day€100¥17,700€135¥24,200€195¥34,500

What things cost in Hiroshima, Japan

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€160 (¥28,100)
  • Mid-range€180 (¥32,400)
  • Comfort€240 (¥42,200)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 22 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€8.90 (¥1,581)
  • Street food or quick meal€2.67 (¥474.30)
  • Coffee€2.23 (¥395.25)
  • Beer€2.67 (¥474.30)
  • Taxi per km€1.34 (¥237.15)
  • Public transport ticket€1.30 (¥230)

Hotels in Hiroshima, Japan

Budget: €160 (¥28,100) · Mid-range: €180 (¥32,400) · Comfort: €240 (¥42,200)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Hiroshima, Japan

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): ¥10,000 - ¥15,000 (€56 - €84). Use the official taxi rank outside the arrivals terminal. Japan's taxis are metered, so the fare is generally fair, but confirm the driver starts the meter before departing.
  • Best alternative: Hiroshima Airport Limousine Bus to Hiroshima Station (¥1,400 (€7.88))
  • On Hiroden streetcars, enter from the back and take a numbered ticket (seiriken) when boarding, then pay the fare shown for your zone when exiting at the front. For city buses, use IC cards like ICOCA or Suica, or take a ticket and pay matching the fare board. Fine without a valid ticket: ¥20,000 (€112.62).
  • Tipping is not customary in Japan and service is included. Do not tip; leaving money on the table may cause confusion.
  • No cover charge, service charge, or bread fee at normal restaurants. Some izakaya may add a small otoshi (table snack) fee, typically 300 to 500 JPY, which is shown on the menu or stated at seating.
  • Always select to be charged in JPY and decline dynamic currency conversion. Use bank-attached ATMs such as Japan Post Bank (Yucho), 7-Eleven, or convenience store machines, which accept foreign cards reliably. Independent exchange booths and airport counters often give poorer rates than ATMs.

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-22. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hiroshima, Japan

How much does a 3-night trip to Hiroshima, Japan cost for 2 people?
About €815 (¥145,000) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €600 (¥106,000) on a tight budget to €1,170 (¥207,000) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Hiroshima, Japan?
Plan on €100 (¥17,700) per person per day travelling cheaply, €135 (¥24,200) mid-range and €195 (¥34,500) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Hiroshima, Japan expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €8.90 (¥1,581), a coffee €2.23 (¥395.25) and a hotel room around €180 (¥32,400) per night. That puts Hiroshima, Japan among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Hiroshima, Japan?
Expect about €160 (¥28,100) per night for a budget room, €180 (¥32,400) for a mid-range hotel and €240 (¥42,200) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.