City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A serene view of a cruise ship in Yokohama Bay with the iconic bridge in the background.

How much does a trip to Yokohama, Japan cost?

Photo made by Huu Huynh on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Yokohama, Japan for 2 people costs about €485 (¥85,600) on a mid-range budget, from €255 (¥45,100) travelling cheaply up to €900 (¥159,000) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€485
¥85,600
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€81 (¥14,300)
per person per day
Stay€200 (¥35,300)
Food & drinks€150 (¥26,400)
Local transport€66 (¥11,600)
Sights & activities€70 (¥12,200)
Total€485 (¥85,600)

Cost per person per day in Yokohama, Japan

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€19¥3,300€33¥5,880€72¥12,700
Food & drinks€17¥2,980€25¥4,390€34¥5,960
Local transport€2.5¥450€11¥1,940€21¥3,680
Sights & activities€4.5¥785€12¥2,040€23¥4,080
Total per person per day€43¥7,510€81¥14,300€150¥26,400

What things cost in Yokohama, Japan

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€37 (¥6,590)
  • Mid-range€67 (¥11,800)
  • Comfort€145 (¥25,400)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 31 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€8.92 (¥1,569.21)
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46 (¥784.60)
  • Coffee€2.67 (¥470.76)
  • Beer€3.57 (¥627.68)
  • Taxi per km€1.34 (¥235.38)
  • Public transport ticket€1.02 (¥180)

Hotels in Yokohama, Japan

Budget: €37 (¥6,590) · Mid-range: €67 (¥11,800) · Comfort: €145 (¥25,400)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Yokohama, Japan

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): ¥5,000 - ¥8,000 (€28 - €45). For Yokohama, official metered city taxis from Haneda run about 5000 to 8000 yen daytime. Use the official ranked taxi stand, never follow drivers who approach you inside the terminal. Meter should be on; no fixed tourist price.
  • Best alternative: Keikyu Airport Line express train for Haneda; for Narita the airport limousine bus (¥500 (€2.84))
  • Paper tickets are validated at the station gate turnstile by inserting them; IC cards (Suica, Pasmo) are tapped in and out at the gates. There is no separate on-board validation on trains or most buses. Tap out on buses via the rear/entry reader. Fine without a valid ticket: ¥20,000 (€113.63).
  • No tipping custom. Service is included in the bill in Japan.
  • There is no cover or service charge and no bread charge. The bill is what you pay. Beware menus without prices in tourist-heavy areas; ask before ordering if no price is shown.
  • Always choose to be charged in JPY and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks or the 7-Eleven/Post office networks which accept foreign cards. Independent machines in convenience areas may add higher fees; watch the prompt for a conversion offer and reject it.

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Yokohama, Japan

How much does a 3-night trip to Yokohama, Japan cost for 2 people?
About €485 (¥85,600) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €255 (¥45,100) on a tight budget to €900 (¥159,000) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Yokohama, Japan?
Plan on €43 (¥7,510) per person per day travelling cheaply, €81 (¥14,300) mid-range and €150 (¥26,400) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Yokohama, Japan expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €8.92 (¥1,569.21), a coffee €2.67 (¥470.76) and a hotel room around €67 (¥11,800) per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Yokohama, Japan?
Expect about €37 (¥6,590) per night for a budget room, €67 (¥11,800) for a mid-range hotel and €145 (¥25,400) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.