City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Colorful fishing boats floating in the serene Marsaxlokk harbour under a bright sky.

How much does a trip to Marsaxlokk, Malta cost?

Photo made by YUKSEL OZDEMIR on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Marsaxlokk, Malta for 2 people costs about €580 on a mid-range budget, from €320 travelling cheaply up to €975 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€580
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€96
per person per day
Stay€185
Food & drinks€200
Local transport€89
Sights & activities€105
Total€580

Cost per person per day in Marsaxlokk, Malta

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€19€31€59
Food & drinks€23€33€43
Local transport€5€15€25
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€53€96€160

What things cost in Marsaxlokk, Malta

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€37
  • Mid-range€62
  • Comfort€120

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Marsaxlokk, Malta.

  • Restaurant meal€13.39
  • Street food or quick meal€6.25
  • Coffee€2.23
  • Beer€3.12
  • Public transport ticket€2

Hotels in Marsaxlokk, Malta

Budget: €37 · Mid-range: €62 · Comfort: €120

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Marsaxlokk, Malta

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €25 - €35. Use the official taxi rank with a fixed fare board or a meter. Refuse unlicensed drivers who approach outside arrivals offering a flat price.
  • Best alternative: Bus routes X4 or 82 toward Marsaxlokk main square, integrated with the national bus network. (€2)
  • Tap the ticket or card at the reader when boarding each bus. Fares are per journey on the bus network with no tap-out needed. Fine without a valid ticket: €40.
  • Tipping is modest, around 5 to 10 percent in restaurants when service is good, with small change left for cafés and taxis.
  • Service is usually included in the bill; any cover charge should be shown on the menu. Confirm if a service charge is added before paying.
  • Always choose to pay in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs and check for withdrawal fees before confirming.
All scams and tips for Marsaxlokk, Malta

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-25. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Marsaxlokk, Malta

How much does a 3-night trip to Marsaxlokk, Malta cost for 2 people?
About €580 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €320 on a tight budget to €975 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Marsaxlokk, Malta?
Plan on €53 per person per day travelling cheaply, €96 mid-range and €160 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Marsaxlokk, Malta expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.39, a coffee €2.23 and a hotel room around €62 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Marsaxlokk, Malta?
Expect about €37 per night for a budget room, €62 for a mid-range hotel and €120 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.