City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Stunning evening view of Angel of Independence with Mexico City skyline.

How much does a trip to Mexico City, Mexico cost?

Photo made by Jesus Toledo on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Mexico City, Mexico for 2 people costs about €495 (10,400 MX$) on a mid-range budget, from €125 (2,590 MX$) travelling cheaply up to €710 (14,900 MX$) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€495
10,400 MX$
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€83 (1,730 MX$)
per person per day
Stay€310 (6,500 MX$)
Food & drinks€95 (2,000 MX$)
Local transport€35 (735 MX$)
Sights & activities€56 (1,170 MX$)
Total€495 (10,400 MX$)

Cost per person per day in Mexico City, Mexico

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€8170 MX$€521,080 MX$€651,360 MX$
Food & drinks€8.5175 MX$€16335 MX$€23490 MX$
Local transport€0.515 MX$€6120 MX$€12250 MX$
Sights & activities€3.575 MX$€9.5195 MX$€19390 MX$
Total per person per day€21430 MX$€831,730 MX$€1202,480 MX$

What things cost in Mexico City, Mexico

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€16 (335 MX$)
  • Mid-range€105 (2,170 MX$)
  • Comfort€130 (2,710 MX$)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 18 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€7.14 (149.54 MX$)
  • Street food or quick meal€1.34 (28.04 MX$)
  • Coffee€1.34 (28.04 MX$)
  • Beer€1.79 (37.38 MX$)
  • Taxi per km€0.67 (14.02 MX$)
  • Public transport ticket€0.29 (6 MX$)

Hotels in Mexico City, Mexico

Budget: €16 (335 MX$) · Mid-range: €105 (2,170 MX$) · Comfort: €130 (2,710 MX$)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Mexico City, Mexico

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 380 MX$ - 450 MX$ (€18 - €21). Use the official airport taxi service sold from authorized booths inside the terminal before exit. Pay at the booth, get a voucher, and show it to the driver. Never accept rides from unlicensed drivers who approach you outside.
  • Best alternative: Metrobús Line 4 from Terminal 1 and 2, or Metro. Metrobús 4 goes toward the historic centre and Buenavista. (6 MX$ (€0.29))
  • Metro tickets are validated automatically at the turnstile as you enter. For Metrobús, tap your card at the station entrance gate on the way in; no validation needed to exit. Watch for pickpockets in crowded cars. Fine without a valid ticket: 200 MX$ (€9.55).
  • Restaurants: 10 to 15 percent expected. Taxis: rounding up is fine. Tour guides: a small tip appreciated. Round up in cafes and small places.
  • A service charge of 10 to 15 percent is commonly added to the bill in many restaurants and is mostly voluntary. Check the bill for a "propina" line and question any unexplained cover charge, especially if a menu without prices is presented.
  • Always choose to be charged in Mexican pesos and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to bank branches. Some independent ATM brands charge high fees, so check the screen for the total before confirming.
All scams and tips for Mexico City, Mexico

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-24. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mexico City, Mexico

How much does a 3-night trip to Mexico City, Mexico cost for 2 people?
About €495 (10,400 MX$) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €125 (2,590 MX$) on a tight budget to €710 (14,900 MX$) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Mexico City, Mexico?
Plan on €21 (430 MX$) per person per day travelling cheaply, €83 (1,730 MX$) mid-range and €120 (2,480 MX$) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Mexico City, Mexico expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €7.14 (149.54 MX$), a coffee €1.34 (28.04 MX$) and a hotel room around €105 (2,170 MX$) per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Mexico City, Mexico?
Expect about €16 (335 MX$) per night for a budget room, €105 (2,170 MX$) for a mid-range hotel and €130 (2,710 MX$) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.