City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Explore the historic Kasbah of the Udayas in Rabat, Morocco, a UNESCO World Heritage Site by the sea.

How much does a trip to Rabat, Morocco cost?

Photo made by Jean Marc Bonnel on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Rabat, Morocco for 2 people costs about €320 (3,540 MAD) on a mid-range budget, from €135 (1,480 MAD) travelling cheaply up to €505 (5,580 MAD) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€320
3,540 MAD
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€54 (590 MAD)
per person per day
Stay€150 (1,650 MAD)
Food & drinks€89 (975 MAD)
Local transport€40 (445 MAD)
Sights & activities€43 (470 MAD)
Total€320 (3,540 MAD)

Cost per person per day in Rabat, Morocco

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€11120 MAD€25275 MAD€34375 MAD
Food & drinks€7.584 MAD€15165 MAD€22240 MAD
Local transport€1.515 MAD€6.574 MAD€13140 MAD
Sights & activities€2.529 MAD€778 MAD€16175 MAD
Total per person per day€22245 MAD€54590 MAD€84930 MAD

What things cost in Rabat, Morocco

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€21 (235 MAD)
  • Mid-range€50 (550 MAD)
  • Comfort€68 (745 MAD)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 5 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€5.35 (58.86 MAD)
  • Street food or quick meal€1.78 (19.62 MAD)
  • Coffee€0.89 (9.81 MAD)
  • Beer€3.57 (39.24 MAD)
  • Taxi per km€0.71 (7.85 MAD)
  • Public transport ticket€0.55 (6 MAD)

Hotels in Rabat, Morocco

Budget: €21 (235 MAD) · Mid-range: €50 (550 MAD) · Comfort: €68 (745 MAD)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Rabat, Morocco

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 150 MAD - 250 MAD (€14 - €23). Use the official taxi rank only and agree the fare before getting in. Refuse unlicensed drivers who approach inside the terminal.
  • Best alternative: ONCF train (Rabat Ville line) (40 MAD (€3.63))
  • Validate your ticket at the gate before boarding the tram, or buy a cashless card at stations. Failure to validate counts as travelling without a ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: 100 MAD (€9.09).
  • Around 10 percent at restaurants is appreciated; small change for taxis and services.
  • No cover or bread charge is standard in Rabat; menus should show prices. Confirm the total before paying if a service charge appears.
  • Choose to be charged in Moroccan Dirham and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent high-fee machines. Check your bank's foreign transaction fees before travelling.
All scams and tips for Rabat, Morocco

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rabat, Morocco

How much does a 3-night trip to Rabat, Morocco cost for 2 people?
About €320 (3,540 MAD) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €135 (1,480 MAD) on a tight budget to €505 (5,580 MAD) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Rabat, Morocco?
Plan on €22 (245 MAD) per person per day travelling cheaply, €54 (590 MAD) mid-range and €84 (930 MAD) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Rabat, Morocco expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €5.35 (58.86 MAD), a coffee €0.89 (9.81 MAD) and a hotel room around €50 (550 MAD) per night. That makes Rabat, Morocco an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Rabat, Morocco?
Expect about €21 (235 MAD) per night for a budget room, €50 (550 MAD) for a mid-range hotel and €68 (745 MAD) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.