City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A serene view of a winding road overlooking Tagaytay City's vast landscape in the Philippines.

How much does a trip to Tagaytay, Philippines cost?

Photo made by Justin Rieta on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Tagaytay, Philippines for 2 people costs about €310 (₱22,000) on a mid-range budget, from €135 (₱9,640) travelling cheaply up to €455 (₱32,500) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€310
₱22,000
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€52 (₱3,670)
per person per day
Stay€195 (₱13,900)
Food & drinks€42 (₱2,970)
Local transport€29 (₱2,100)
Sights & activities€43 (₱3,050)
Total€310 (₱22,000)

Cost per person per day in Tagaytay, Philippines

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€15₱1,080€33₱2,320€41₱2,900
Food & drinks€3.5₱240€7₱495€11₱775
Local transport€1.5₱95€5₱350€8.5₱605
Sights & activities€2.5₱190€7₱510€16₱1,140
Total per person per day€23₱1,610€52₱3,670€76₱5,420

What things cost in Tagaytay, Philippines

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€30 (₱2,160)
  • Mid-range€65 (₱4,640)
  • Comfort€81 (₱5,800)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 23 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€2.67 (₱190.58)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.45 (₱31.76)
  • Coffee€0.89 (₱63.53)
  • Beer€1.34 (₱95.29)
  • Taxi per km€0.36 (₱25.41)
  • Public transport per day (estimate)€1.34 (₱95.29)

Hotels in Tagaytay, Philippines

Budget: €30 (₱2,160) · Mid-range: €65 (₱4,640) · Comfort: €81 (₱5,800)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Tagaytay, Philippines

  • Not mandatory but appreciated. Around 10% in sit-down restaurants, small gratuity for tricycle and taxi drivers if service was good.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tagaytay, Philippines

How much does a 3-night trip to Tagaytay, Philippines cost for 2 people?
About €310 (₱22,000) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €135 (₱9,640) on a tight budget to €455 (₱32,500) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Tagaytay, Philippines?
Plan on €23 (₱1,610) per person per day travelling cheaply, €52 (₱3,670) mid-range and €76 (₱5,420) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Tagaytay, Philippines expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €2.67 (₱190.58), a coffee €0.89 (₱63.53) and a hotel room around €65 (₱4,640) per night. That makes Tagaytay, Philippines an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Tagaytay, Philippines?
Expect about €30 (₱2,160) per night for a budget room, €65 (₱4,640) for a mid-range hotel and €81 (₱5,800) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.