City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Explore the historic courtyard of the University of Coimbra, a landmark in Portugal.

How much does a trip to Coimbra, Portugal cost?

Photo made by Carlos Machado on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Coimbra, Portugal for 2 people costs about €585 on a mid-range budget, from €220 travelling cheaply up to €835 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€585
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€98
per person per day
Stay€280
Food & drinks€150
Local transport€75
Sights & activities€84
Total€585

Cost per person per day in Coimbra, Portugal

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€11€46€58
Food & drinks€17€25€32
Local transport€4€12€21
Sights & activities€5.5€14€28
Total per person per day€37€98€140

What things cost in Coimbra, Portugal

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€21
  • Mid-range€93
  • Comfort€115

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 7 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€10.71
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€1.96
  • Public transport ticket€1.70

Hotels in Coimbra, Portugal

Budget: €21 · Mid-range: €93 · Comfort: €115

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Coimbra, Portugal

  • Best alternative: Train from Lisbon (Santa Apolonia or Oriente) via the Alfa Pendular or Intercidades services arriving at Coimbra B station
  • Validate your ticket in the onboard validator as soon as you board the bus. Inspectors may check at any time and tickets without a valid stamp are treated as invalid.
  • Optional and appreciated: rounding up the bill in restaurants and cafes is normal, and leaving a small tip for guides is fine but not required. Taxi drivers do not expect a tip.
  • Service is usually included in the bill in Portugal, so an extra tip is optional. Cover or bread charges are uncommon but if bread appears on the table you may be charged, so confirm before eating it. Check the menu shows prices.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at the terminal. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines, which often carry high fees. Check the screen for any fee before withdrawing.
All scams and tips for Coimbra, Portugal

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-24. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Coimbra, Portugal

How much does a 3-night trip to Coimbra, Portugal cost for 2 people?
About €585 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €220 on a tight budget to €835 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Coimbra, Portugal?
Plan on €37 per person per day travelling cheaply, €98 mid-range and €140 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Coimbra, Portugal expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.71, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €93 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Coimbra, Portugal?
Expect about €21 per night for a budget room, €93 for a mid-range hotel and €115 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.