City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Close-up of a red and white striped wall in Jönköping, Sweden. Modern architectural design.

How much does a trip to Funchal, Portugal cost?

Photo made by Efrem Efre on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Funchal, Portugal for 2 people costs about €715 on a mid-range budget, from €230 travelling cheaply up to €965 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€715
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€120
per person per day
Stay€440
Food & drinks€135
Local transport€67
Sights & activities€70
Total€715

Cost per person per day in Funchal, Portugal

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€13€74€92
Food & drinks€16€22€29
Local transport€5€11€17
Sights & activities€4.5€12€23
Total per person per day€38€120€160

What things cost in Funchal, Portugal

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27
  • Mid-range€145
  • Comfort€185

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 8 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€8.93
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€2.23
  • Taxi per km€0.89
  • Public transport ticket€2

Hotels in Funchal, Portugal

Budget: €27 · Mid-range: €145 · Comfort: €185

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Funchal, Portugal

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €25 - €35. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Meters are required by law; unlicensed drivers soliciting inside the terminal should be declined. Uber and Bolt also operate and may quote fixed fares in the app.
  • Best alternative: Aerobus (line 20) city bus to central Funchal (€5)
  • Buy your ticket from the driver when boarding or at a ticket machine, and keep it with you for the whole trip. Tickets are checked on board. The cable car requires a separate ticket at the station. Fine without a valid ticket: €50.
  • Small tips are appreciated but not mandatory in restaurants, taxis or tours. Rounding up the bill or leaving 5-10 percent is common and fine.
  • A service charge is usually included in the bill at restaurants. Check the menu is priced before ordering. Some tourist-oriented spots near the old town add a cover charge; confirm before you sit down if it matters to you.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at the terminal. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines, which often carry higher fees. Check the screen for fee warnings before withdrawing.

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-25. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Funchal, Portugal

How much does a 3-night trip to Funchal, Portugal cost for 2 people?
About €715 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €230 on a tight budget to €965 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Funchal, Portugal?
Plan on €38 per person per day travelling cheaply, €120 mid-range and €160 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Funchal, Portugal expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €8.93, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €145 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Funchal, Portugal?
Expect about €27 per night for a budget room, €145 for a mid-range hotel and €185 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.