City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Picturesque alley in Altea, Spain, adorned with vibrant flowers and whitewashed buildings.

How much does a trip to Altea, Spain cost?

Photo made by Emilio Sánchez Hernández on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Altea, Spain for 2 people costs about €515 on a mid-range budget, from €290 travelling cheaply up to €855 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€515
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€86
per person per day
Stay€185
Food & drinks€160
Local transport€88
Sights & activities€83
Total€515

Cost per person per day in Altea, Spain

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€19€31€59
Food & drinks€17€26€35
Local transport€7.5€15€20
Sights & activities€5.5€14€28
Total per person per day€49€86€145

What things cost in Altea, Spain

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€37
  • Mid-range€62
  • Comfort€120

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Altea, Spain.

  • Restaurant meal€10.70
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€1.78
  • Beer€3.12
  • Taxi per km€1.07
  • Public transport ticket€3

Hotels in Altea, Spain

Budget: €37 · Mid-range: €62 · Comfort: €120

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Altea, Spain

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €70 - €85. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals and agree the fare or insist the meter runs. Unlicensed drivers approaching inside the terminal should be refused. Fixed long-distance fares are common for this route.
  • Best alternative: Airport bus C-6 to Alicante station, then TRAM Line 9 to Altea (€10)
  • Validate or tap your ticket at the platform validator or card reader before boarding the TRAM. Boat-style hand-held validators are used on board. Failure to validate is treated as travelling without a ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: €100.
  • Not expected but appreciated. Leaving small change or 5 to 10 percent for excellent service is customary, mostly in restaurants. Taxis and tours do not require a tip.
  • Some tourist-facing restaurants add a cover or bread charge not shown on the menu closer to the old town and beach. Check the menu for a written price list before ordering and ask about service or bread charges on the bill.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to banks rather than standalone machines in tourist spots, which often carry higher fees. Pay by card where possible to avoid cash.
All scams and tips for Altea, Spain

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Altea, Spain

How much does a 3-night trip to Altea, Spain cost for 2 people?
About €515 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €290 on a tight budget to €855 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Altea, Spain?
Plan on €49 per person per day travelling cheaply, €86 mid-range and €145 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Altea, Spain expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.70, a coffee €1.78 and a hotel room around €62 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Altea, Spain?
Expect about €37 per night for a budget room, €62 for a mid-range hotel and €120 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.