City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Experience the majestic Cádiz Cathedral by the ocean on a sunny day.

How much does a trip to Cadiz, Spain cost?

Photo made by Antonio Garcia Prats on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Cadiz, Spain for 2 people costs about €490 on a mid-range budget, from €240 travelling cheaply up to €845 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€490
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€82
per person per day
Stay€135
Food & drinks€170
Local transport€80
Sights & activities€105
Total€490

Cost per person per day in Cadiz, Spain

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€13€22€42
Food & drinks€16€29€39
Local transport€3.5€13€25
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€40€82€140

What things cost in Cadiz, Spain

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27
  • Mid-range€45
  • Comfort€85

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Cadiz, Spain.

  • Restaurant meal€13.37
  • Street food or quick meal€3.57
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€2.23
  • Public transport ticket€1.40

Hotels in Cadiz, Spain

Budget: €27 · Mid-range: €45 · Comfort: €85

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Cadiz, Spain

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €45 - €55. Use the official taxi rank outside the terminal. Agree on the meter or a fixed fare before starting. Refuse drivers who approach inside the terminal or quote substantially higher prices.
  • Best alternative: M-050 bus from Jerez airport to Jerez train station, then Cercanias train to Cadiz. (€5)
  • Validate your ticket by stamping it in the machine inside the bus immediately upon boarding. The Salcai-Utinsa and other city buses require this or you risk a fine. Fine without a valid ticket: €80.
  • Round up or leave 5-10 percent at restaurants if service was good. Taxi drivers do not expect tips. Tour guides may appreciate a small tip.
  • Some bars and restaurants add a cover or bread charge. Ask if not shown on the menu. Menus must legally display prices; be cautious in places that do not show them.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over standalone machines in tourist areas, which often have higher fees.
All scams and tips for Cadiz, Spain

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cadiz, Spain

How much does a 3-night trip to Cadiz, Spain cost for 2 people?
About €490 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €240 on a tight budget to €845 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Cadiz, Spain?
Plan on €40 per person per day travelling cheaply, €82 mid-range and €140 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Cadiz, Spain expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.37, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €45 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Cadiz, Spain?
Expect about €27 per night for a budget room, €45 for a mid-range hotel and €85 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.