City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Close-up of a textured white stucco wall, ideal for design and decor projects.

How much does a trip to Estepona, Spain cost?

Photo made by Tatiana Syrikova on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Estepona, Spain for 2 people costs about €485 on a mid-range budget, from €255 travelling cheaply up to €825 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€485
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€81
per person per day
Stay€135
Food & drinks€185
Local transport€61
Sights & activities€105
Total€485

Cost per person per day in Estepona, Spain

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€13€22€42
Food & drinks€19€31€42
Local transport€3€10€18
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€42€81€135

What things cost in Estepona, Spain

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27
  • Mid-range€45
  • Comfort€85

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Estepona, Spain.

  • Restaurant meal€13.42
  • Street food or quick meal€4.47
  • Coffee€2.24
  • Beer€2.68
  • Taxi per km€1.07
  • Public transport ticket€1.20

Hotels in Estepona, Spain

Budget: €27 · Mid-range: €45 · Comfort: €85

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Estepona, Spain

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €65 - €85. Use the official taxi rank at arrivals; agree on or confirm the fare before leaving. Refuse drivers who approach you inside the terminal.
  • Best alternative: Avanza bus 626 to Málaga then transfer, or the direct Costa del Sol bus services along the A-7 coastal route (€12)
  • Buy the ticket from the driver or ticket machine before boarding and keep it for inspection. Tap or validate on entry where required, as drivers enforce it.
  • Tipping is modest. 10% is customary in restaurants if service is good. Not expected in taxis, and rounding up is fine.
  • Check the menu is priced before you order. Some tourist-facing places add bread, cover or service charges, so confirm nothing is added that you did not ask for.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to banks. Check for a withdrawal fee on the screen before confirming.
All scams and tips for Estepona, Spain

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-15. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Estepona, Spain

How much does a 3-night trip to Estepona, Spain cost for 2 people?
About €485 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €255 on a tight budget to €825 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Estepona, Spain?
Plan on €42 per person per day travelling cheaply, €81 mid-range and €135 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Estepona, Spain expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.42, a coffee €2.24 and a hotel room around €45 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Estepona, Spain?
Expect about €27 per night for a budget room, €45 for a mid-range hotel and €85 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.