City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Aerial view of Kyiv's scenic skyline and waterfront on a foggy morning.

How much does a trip to Girona, Spain cost?

Photo made by Maryia Plashchynskaya on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Girona, Spain for 2 people costs about €685 on a mid-range budget, from €275 travelling cheaply up to €980 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€685
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€115
per person per day
Stay€330
Food & drinks€180
Local transport€69
Sights & activities€105
Total€685

Cost per person per day in Girona, Spain

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€16€55€69
Food & drinks€18€30€41
Local transport€4.5€12€19
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€45€115€165

What things cost in Girona, Spain

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€32
  • Mid-range€110
  • Comfort€135

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 5 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€13.39
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€3.12
  • Taxi per km€1.07
  • Public transport ticket€1.75

Hotels in Girona, Spain

Budget: €32 · Mid-range: €110 · Comfort: €135

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Girona, Spain

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €25 - €30. Use the official taxi rank at the terminal exit. Confirm the fare is metered before departure and that it is the town fare, not a flat tourist quote.
  • Best alternative: SAGALÉS bus line 602 to Girona bus station (€2.75)
  • Validate your ticket in the machine inside the bus as you board. Tap your card or scan the QR code; failure to validate counts as travelling without a valid ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: €100.
  • Tipping is optional. Round up or leave 5-10% in restaurants if service was good; not expected in taxis or bars.
  • Cover and bread charges are not common in Girona and are not a standard practice. If a menu has no prices shown, it is a warning sign; confirm the total before paying.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks. Independent ATMs in tourist areas may carry higher fees.
All scams and tips for Girona, Spain

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-24. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Girona, Spain

How much does a 3-night trip to Girona, Spain cost for 2 people?
About €685 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €275 on a tight budget to €980 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Girona, Spain?
Plan on €45 per person per day travelling cheaply, €115 mid-range and €165 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Girona, Spain expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.39, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €110 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Girona, Spain?
Expect about €32 per night for a budget room, €110 for a mid-range hotel and €135 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.