City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A vibrant hotel in Santa Cruz, Tenerife, under the summer sun. Ideal for vacations and relaxation.

How much does a trip to Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain cost?

Photo made by Mikkel Kvist on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain for 2 people costs about €405 on a mid-range budget, from €215 travelling cheaply up to €695 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€405
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€68
per person per day
Stay€135
Food & drinks€130
Local transport€73
Sights & activities€70
Total€405

Cost per person per day in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€13€22€42
Food & drinks€14€21€29
Local transport€3.5€12€22
Sights & activities€4.5€12€23
Total per person per day€35€68€115

What things cost in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27
  • Mid-range€45
  • Comfort€85

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain.

  • Restaurant meal€8.94
  • Street food or quick meal€3.58
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€2.24
  • Taxi per km€1.34
  • Public transport ticket€1.50

Hotels in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Budget: €27 · Mid-range: €45 · Comfort: €85

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €25 - €35. Use the official taxi rank outside the terminal and confirm the meter is running before departure. References airport prices are set by official rates, so the metered fare to central Santa Cruz is roughly 25 to 35 EUR in daytime traffic.
  • Best alternative: TITSA bus line 102 or 108 to Intercambiador de Santa Cruz (€5)
  • Bus tickets must be validated on board at the machine near the driver. Tram tickets must be validated at the platform validator before boarding. Keep the validated ticket for the whole journey. Fine without a valid ticket: €100.
  • Modest and not required. Leave small change or round up for good service in restaurants and taxis. Tour guides appreciate a few euros if you are satisfied.
  • Most restaurants do not add a cover charge, but some include a small service line or bread charge on the bill. Check the menu for stated prices before ordering, as no cover charge is commonly expected here.
  • Always choose to be charged in EUR and decline dynamic currency conversion at the screen. Prefer ATMs attached to bank branches. Independent ATMs in tourist areas can carry higher fees, so check the fee warning on screen before confirming.
All scams and tips for Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-15. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

How much does a 3-night trip to Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain cost for 2 people?
About €405 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €215 on a tight budget to €695 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain?
Plan on €35 per person per day travelling cheaply, €68 mid-range and €115 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €8.94, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €45 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain?
Expect about €27 per night for a budget room, €45 for a mid-range hotel and €85 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.