City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Stunning view of Segovia Cathedral with dramatic clouds and historic architecture in Spain.

How much does a trip to Segovia, Spain cost?

Photo made by Mark Neal on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Segovia, Spain for 2 people costs about €580 on a mid-range budget, from €235 travelling cheaply up to €835 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€580
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€97
per person per day
Stay€270
Food & drinks€155
Local transport€73
Sights & activities€84
Total€580

Cost per person per day in Segovia, Spain

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€13€45€56
Food & drinks€17€26€34
Local transport€3.5€12€22
Sights & activities€5.5€14€28
Total per person per day€39€97€140

What things cost in Segovia, Spain

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27
  • Mid-range€90
  • Comfort€115

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 7 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€10.71
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€2.68
  • Taxi per km€1.34
  • Public transport ticket€1.50

Hotels in Segovia, Spain

Budget: €27 · Mid-range: €90 · Comfort: €115

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Segovia, Spain

  • Best alternative: Renfe AVE high-speed train from Madrid Chamartin station, reached by metro from the airport, direct to Segovia Guiomar station with a local bus connection into town. (€18)
  • Buy the ticket from the driver on boarding. City buses within Segovia use a simple one-way ticket without transfer rights. Keep the ticket for the ride as inspectors can board. Fine without a valid ticket: €200.
  • Tipping is modest in Spain. Round up to around 5 percent in restaurants if service was good. Tipping taxi drivers is not expected, and rounding up the fare is fine. No tip for most tours or bars.
  • Cover charges are not practiced in Segovia. Check whether bread or appetizers were ordered before assuming they are free, as some tourist-area restaurants add them to the bill. Always confirm the menu price matches the final bill.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion when paying by card. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over standalone machines. Some independent ATMs in tourist areas charge high fees, so check the screen before confirming.
All scams and tips for Segovia, Spain

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-25. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Segovia, Spain

How much does a 3-night trip to Segovia, Spain cost for 2 people?
About €580 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €235 on a tight budget to €835 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Segovia, Spain?
Plan on €39 per person per day travelling cheaply, €97 mid-range and €140 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Segovia, Spain expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.71, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €90 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Segovia, Spain?
Expect about €27 per night for a budget room, €90 for a mid-range hotel and €115 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.