City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Iconic Hemisferic at City of Arts and Sciences in Valencia, showcasing modern architectural design.

How much does a trip to Valencia, Spain cost?

Photo made by Peter Caretta on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Valencia, Spain for 2 people costs about €760 on a mid-range budget, from €550 travelling cheaply up to €1,060 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€760
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€125
per person per day
Stay€465
Food & drinks€145
Local transport€65
Sights & activities€83
Total€760

Cost per person per day in Valencia, Spain

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€67€77€97
Food & drinks€15€24€33
Local transport€3.5€11€18
Sights & activities€5.5€14€28
Total per person per day€91€125€175

What things cost in Valencia, Spain

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€135
  • Mid-range€155
  • Comfort€195

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 20 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€10.68
  • Street food or quick meal€3.56
  • Coffee€1.60
  • Beer€2.23
  • Taxi per km€1.07
  • Public transport ticket€1.50

Hotels in Valencia, Spain

Budget: €135 · Mid-range: €155 · Comfort: €195

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Valencia, Spain

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €25 - €30. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals and insist on the meter or the fixed airport fare. Refuse touts offering unlicensed rides and agree on a price before boarding if not metered.
  • Best alternative: Metro Line 3/5 to Xàtiva or Colón in the centre (€3.10)
  • Validate your ticket in the machine at the station entry or on board before travelling. An unvalidated ticket is treated as no ticket, and inspectors fine on the spot. Fine without a valid ticket: €80.
  • Not expected. Round up or tip about 5-10% in restaurants; visitors generally skip tipping for taxis.
  • Cover or bread charges are not standard and are usually listed on the menu if applied. Question any unexplained service fee on the bill.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent ones, which tend to charge higher fees. Watch for machines offering poor exchange rates near tourist sites.
All scams and tips for Valencia, Spain

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-22. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Valencia, Spain

How much does a 3-night trip to Valencia, Spain cost for 2 people?
About €760 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €550 on a tight budget to €1,060 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Valencia, Spain?
Plan on €91 per person per day travelling cheaply, €125 mid-range and €175 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Valencia, Spain expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.68, a coffee €1.60 and a hotel room around €155 per night. That puts Valencia, Spain among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Valencia, Spain?
Expect about €135 per night for a budget room, €155 for a mid-range hotel and €195 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.