City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Turkeys roam freely near Mount Hasan, with snow-capped peaks and rural landscapes in the background.

How much does a trip to Turkey cost?

Photo made by Cafer SEVİNÇ on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Turkey for 2 people costs about €220 (₺12,100) on a mid-range budget, from €98 (₺5,440) travelling cheaply up to €405 (₺22,400) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€220
₺12,100
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€36 (₺2,020)
per person per day
Stay€67 (₺3,700)
Food & drinks€78 (₺4,320)
Local transport€31 (₺1,710)
Sights & activities€43 (₺2,370)
Total€220 (₺12,100)

Cost per person per day in Turkey

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€6.5₺370€11₺615€21₺1,170
Food & drinks€6.5₺350€13₺720€20₺1,110
Local transport€0.5₺37€5₺285€10₺570
Sights & activities€2.5₺150€7₺395€16₺890
Total per person per day€16₺905€36₺2,020€68₺3,740

What things cost in Turkey

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€13 (₺740)
  • Mid-range€22 (₺1,230)
  • Comfort€42 (₺2,340)

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Turkey.

  • Restaurant meal€5.36 (₺296.02)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.89 (₺49.34)
  • Coffee€1.34 (₺74.01)
  • Beer€2.23 (₺123.34)
  • Taxi per km€0.54 (₺29.60)
  • Public transport ticket€0.27 (₺15)

Hotels in Turkey

Budget: €13 (₺740) · Mid-range: €22 (₺1,230) · Comfort: €42 (₺2,340)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Turkey

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): ₺1,200 - ₺1,500 (€22 - €27). Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Confirm the meter is running before departure. Rates vary with traffic and time of day; daytime is lower.
  • Best alternative: Havaist airport shuttle bus to Istanbul city centre (₺200 (€3.62))
  • Tap your Istanbulkart or contactless card on the validator at the station gate before boarding. Failing to tap in counts as travelling without a ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: ₺1,500 (€27.14).
  • Restaurants: round up or add 5 to 10 percent. Taxis: round up to the nearest amount. Small tips for hotel staff and tour guides are appreciated.
  • Some restaurants add a service charge of around 10 percent to the bill. Check the menu and bill for it before assuming it is included. Menus should show prices; establishments that hide them are a warning sign.
  • Always choose to be charged in Turkish lira and decline dynamic currency conversion offered by ATMs or card terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks. Some standalone ATM brands charge high withdrawal fees, so check the screen before confirming.
All scams and tips for Turkey

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-12. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Turkey

How much does a 3-night trip to Turkey cost for 2 people?
About €220 (₺12,100) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €98 (₺5,440) on a tight budget to €405 (₺22,400) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Turkey?
Plan on €16 (₺905) per person per day travelling cheaply, €36 (₺2,020) mid-range and €68 (₺3,740) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Turkey expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €5.36 (₺296.02), a coffee €1.34 (₺74.01) and a hotel room around €22 (₺1,230) per night. That makes Turkey an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Turkey?
Expect about €13 (₺740) per night for a budget room, €22 (₺1,230) for a mid-range hotel and €42 (₺2,340) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.