City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Skyline of Tirana, Albania at dusk showcasing skyscrapers and urban landscape.

How much does a trip to Tirana, Albania cost?

Photo made by Valter Zhara on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Tirana, Albania for 2 people costs about €390 (35,900 L) on a mid-range budget, from €105 (9,700 L) travelling cheaply up to €655 (59,900 L) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€390
35,900 L
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€65 (5,980 L)
per person per day
Stay€240 (22,000 L)
Food & drinks€73 (6,650 L)
Local transport€36 (3,290 L)
Sights & activities€43 (3,910 L)
Total€390 (35,900 L)

Cost per person per day in Tirana, Albania

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€8735 L€403,670 L€635,790 L
Food & drinks€6540 L€121,110 L€181,660 L
Local transport€1100 L€6550 L€121,060 L
Sights & activities€2.5245 L€7650 L€161,470 L
Total per person per day€181,620 L€655,980 L€1109,980 L

What things cost in Tirana, Albania

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€16 (1,470 L)
  • Mid-range€80 (7,330 L)
  • Comfort€125 (11,600 L)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 9 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€5.34 (488.93 L)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.89 (81.49 L)
  • Coffee€0.89 (81.49 L)
  • Beer€1.78 (162.98 L)
  • Taxi per km€0.62 (57.04 L)
  • Public transport ticket€0.44 (40 L)

Hotels in Tirana, Albania

Budget: €16 (1,470 L) · Mid-range: €80 (7,330 L) · Comfort: €125 (11,600 L)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Tirana, Albania

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 1,500 L - 2,500 L (€16 - €27). Use the official taxi rank or the Bolt app. Agree on the fare before starting, or insist on the meter, to avoid inflated quotes from unlicensed drivers outside the terminal.
  • Best alternative: Rinas Express airport bus to the city centre (400 L (€4.37))
  • Buy a ticket before boarding from kiosks or the official app and validate it on the bus. Fares are low but tickets are not always sold by the driver, so plan ahead.
  • Small tipping is customary: about 5-10% in restaurants and rounding up the fare for taxis. Not obligatory but appreciated.
  • Service charge is typically not automatically added; leaving 5-10% for good service is normal. Check whether a service fee is already included on the bill before adding more.
  • Always choose to be charged in Albanian lek and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs and avoid independent machines that may impose high fees. Exchange only small amounts at city booths and check rates.
All scams and tips for Tirana, Albania

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-17. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tirana, Albania

How much does a 3-night trip to Tirana, Albania cost for 2 people?
About €390 (35,900 L) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €105 (9,700 L) on a tight budget to €655 (59,900 L) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Tirana, Albania?
Plan on €18 (1,620 L) per person per day travelling cheaply, €65 (5,980 L) mid-range and €110 (9,980 L) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Tirana, Albania expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €5.34 (488.93 L), a coffee €0.89 (81.49 L) and a hotel room around €80 (7,330 L) per night. That makes Tirana, Albania an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Tirana, Albania?
Expect about €16 (1,470 L) per night for a budget room, €80 (7,330 L) for a mid-range hotel and €125 (11,600 L) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.