City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Brightly colored historic buildings in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

How much does a trip to Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain cost?

Photo made by Canary Vista ES on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain for 2 people costs about €450 on a mid-range budget, from €245 travelling cheaply up to €765 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€450
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€75
per person per day
Stay€145
Food & drinks€155
Local transport€64
Sights & activities€84
Total€450

Cost per person per day in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€15€25€47
Food & drinks€17€26€35
Local transport€3.5€11€18
Sights & activities€5.5€14€28
Total per person per day€41€75€125

What things cost in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€29
  • Mid-range€49
  • Comfort€93

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

  • Restaurant meal€10.72
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€1.79
  • Beer€2.68
  • Taxi per km€1.07
  • Public transport ticket€1.40

Hotels in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

Budget: €29 · Mid-range: €49 · Comfort: €93

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €30 - €40. Take the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Metered daytime fares to the city centre run about 30 to 40 euro. Refuse drivers who quote a fixed inflated price or skip the meter.
  • Best alternative: Airport bus (Guaguas line 60) to the city centre, arriving near San Telmo park (€3.50)
  • Buy your ticket or validate it when boarding the bus. The card/app must be tapped on the machine at the door as you enter. Slipping past without validating counts as travelling without a ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: €100.
  • Not mandatory but appreciated. Leave small change at cafes and restaurants, around 5 to 10 percent for exceptional service. Taxis and tours do not expect a tip.
  • Cover or service charges are not standard in Las Palmas. Check the menu for any board- or terrace-fee added to the bill, and ask if the displayed price includes service before paying. Some tourist-heavy spots add bread or cover without asking.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion, which gives poor rates. Prefer ATMs attached to banks rather than independent street machines that charge high fees. Pay by card where possible to avoid cash exchange.
All scams and tips for Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-08. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

How much does a 3-night trip to Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain cost for 2 people?
About €450 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €245 on a tight budget to €765 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain?
Plan on €41 per person per day travelling cheaply, €75 mid-range and €125 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.72, a coffee €1.79 and a hotel room around €49 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain?
Expect about €29 per night for a budget room, €49 for a mid-range hotel and €93 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.