City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Stunning view of Cathedral de Mallorca by the tranquil waterfront under a cloudy sky.

How much does a trip to Mallorca, Spain cost?

Photo made by Ira on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Mallorca, Spain for 2 people costs about €560 on a mid-range budget, from €315 travelling cheaply up to €925 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€560
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€93
per person per day
Stay€185
Food & drinks€195
Local transport€73
Sights & activities€105
Total€560

Cost per person per day in Mallorca, Spain

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€19€31€59
Food & drinks€22€32€41
Local transport€5€12€19
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€53€93€155

What things cost in Mallorca, Spain

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€37
  • Mid-range€62
  • Comfort€120

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Mallorca, Spain.

  • Restaurant meal€13.39
  • Street food or quick meal€6.25
  • Coffee€1.79
  • Beer€2.68
  • Taxi per km€1.07
  • Public transport ticket€2

Hotels in Mallorca, Spain

Budget: €37 · Mid-range: €62 · Comfort: €120

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Mallorca, Spain

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €25 - €30. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Insist the meter runs. Refuse drivers who offer fixed prices or approach you inside the terminal. Official daytime fare to central Palma averages 25 to 30 euros.
  • Best alternative: Airport bus EMT line A1 to Plaça d'Espanya in central Palma (€5)
  • Validate your ticket by inserting it in the machine on board the bus as you board. Interurban TIB buses also require validation. Paper tickets are good for a restricted transfer window; tap contactless if available. Fine for riding without validation. Fine without a valid ticket: €100.
  • Tipping is optional. In restaurants 5 to 10 percent is appreciated but not expected. Taxi drivers and tour guides do not expect tips.
  • Some restaurants add a cover charge (cubierto) for bread or table service, and sometimes a service charge. It must be shown on the menu or bill; ask if unclear. Be wary of menus without prices, common in tourist-heavy areas of Palma and beach resorts.
  • Always select to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines in tourist areas, which often charge high fees. Exchange booths near the cathedral and main squares give poor rates; use bank ATMs instead.
All scams and tips for Mallorca, Spain

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-12. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mallorca, Spain

How much does a 3-night trip to Mallorca, Spain cost for 2 people?
About €560 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €315 on a tight budget to €925 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Mallorca, Spain?
Plan on €53 per person per day travelling cheaply, €93 mid-range and €155 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Mallorca, Spain expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.39, a coffee €1.79 and a hotel room around €62 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Mallorca, Spain?
Expect about €37 per night for a budget room, €62 for a mid-range hotel and €120 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.